PROBPROG 2018

The International Conference on Probabilistic Programming

probprog-banner

Program Overview

Friday October 5th

The Practice of Probabilistic Programming and Statistics and Data Analysis session will take place on Friday in the Wiesner Building E15 at MIT.

Start Time

End Time

Activity

Location

8:00

Registration

Lower Atrium

8:40

12:00

Session: Practice of Probabilistic Programming

Bartos Theater

8:40

9:20

Keynote: Zoubin Ghahramani (Uber AI Labs, University of Cambridge)

9:20

9:40

Talk: Stan Development Team

9:40

10:00

Talk: Dustin Tran (Google)

10:00

10:20

Talk: Michael Tingley (Facebook)

10:20

10:40

Coffee Break

10:40

11:00

Talk: Daniel Ritchie (Brown)

11:00

11:20

Talk: Ulrich Schaechtle (MIT)

11:20

11:40

Talk: Brooks Paige (Alan Turing Institute, University of Cambridge)

11:40

12:00

Invited or contributed Talk

12:00

15:00

Lunch and Poster Session

15:00

18:00

Session: Statistics and Data Analysis

Bartos Theater

15:00

15:40

Keynote: Dave Blei (Columbia University)

15:40

16:00

Talk: Lawrence Murray (Uppsala University)

16:00

16:20

Talk: Dan Roy (University of Toronto)

16:20

16:40

Coffee Break

16:40

17:00

Talk: Tom Rainforth (University of Oxford)

17:00

17:20

Talk: Maria Gorinova (University of Edinburgh)

17:20

17:40

Talk: Hong Ge & Kai Xu (University of Cambridge)

17:40

18:00

Talk: Feras Saad (MIT)

Saturday October 6th

The Probabilistic Programming and Intelligence and Languages and Systems sessions will take place on Saturday in the Wiesner Building E15 at MIT.

Start Time

End Time

Activity

Location

8:00

Registration

Lower Atrium

8:40

12:00

Session: Intelligence

Bartos Theater

8:40

9:20

Keynote: Stuart Russell (UC Berkeley)

9:20

9:40

Talk: Josh Tenenbaum (MIT)

9:40

10:00

Talk: Kristian Kersting (TU Darmstadt)

10:00

10:20

Talk: Frank Wood (University of British Columbia)

10:20

10:40

Coffee Break

10:40

11:00

Talk: Noah Goodman (Uber AI Labs, Stanford)

11:00

11:20

Talk: Marco Cusumano-Towner (MIT)

11:20

11:40

Talk: Kevin Ellis (MIT)

11:40

12:00

Talk: Tim O’Donnell (McGill)

12:00

14:40

Lunch and Poster Session

14:40

17:40

Session: Languages and Systems

Bartos Theater

14:40

15:20

Keynote: Jean-Baptiste Tristan (Oracle Labs)

15:20

15:40

Talk: Angelika Kimmig (University of Cardiff)

15:40

16:00

Talk: Hongseok Yang (KAIST)

16:00

16:20

Invited or Contributed Talk

16:20

16:40

Coffee Break

16:40

17:00

Talk: Adam Scibior (University of Cambridge)

17:00

17:20

Talk: Sarah Chasins (UC Berkeley)

17:20

17:40

Talk: Eric Atkinson (MIT)

17:40

18:00

Talk: Timon Gehr (ETH)